School: Matehy, Inniscarra

Saint Ann's Hill, Co. Cork
Conchobhar Ó Liatháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    home again.Mac Carthy anxiously tried to think of some way to escape. At last he had an idea. He went to the lady and told her that he had some important business to attend to, but when that was done he would return to the depths of the sea. She agreed to release him under those conditions, and Mac Carthy returned to his comrades in the boat.
    Mac Carthy had no inclination to leave the world of wind and light, and return to the lady in the depth of the sea. He did not keep his promise to her, but knowing that she had power over the waves, he would not go on or near the sea in case he might be caught.
    One day the young men of Ballycotton were playing at hurley. Mac Carthy was with them and he struck the ball. So great was its force, that his stroke drove the ball away from the green and so far as the bare strand. Mac Carthy ran after the ball. Striking it before him, he headed back to the players. He had forgotten his dread of the