Scoil: Gurrane (B.) (uimhir rolla 14839)

Clondrohid, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Loingsigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there was a tailor living in the townland of Cappagh to the north of St. Abbys shrine. This tailor had an apprentice. It was a very jolly house, and a lot of people used come there at night. The apprentice was a daring, courageous, man. At that time it used take three years to serve one's time to a tailor. A certain night they were telling stories about fairies. The people of that time had a habit if ever they dug up a skull, when opening a grave, they would throw it into the corner of the graveyard. They said it would be a courageous man who would go into the graveyard, and bring back a skull with him. The apprentice had one year of his term served. "A small reward I would get if I brought back a skull," said the apprentice. "If you will'" said the tailor, "If will give you references in the morning, and forgive you the other two years. He put on his shoes and went off. He was not gone long, when the tailor thought if he gave him references he would have no
    Denis Riordan
    Garranenagappul, Co. Cork