School: Cnoc an Chuilinn, An Ráth Mhór (roll number 9871)

Caherbarnagh, Co. Cork
Nóra, Bean Uí Dhuinnín

Father Ferris and the people.
    There is a tradition about it that a robber stole an ox of a May night when the cattle were brought there but he was overtaken by the hand of God and paid the penalty, was tied to a stone on the pathway across the mountain from the City to Clydagh. The man's foot and ox's are down on the stone and can be seen by those who will pass, it is called Rian an Daib about 200 yards from Shrone Lake.
    The saint's name is said to be St Brendan, others say it belonged to Connaught, the Red Branch Knights. Crov is the palm of the hand. There is an altar on the eastern side and a large stone or cromlech in the place, there were ogham marks on it but they were effaced by the youth throwing
    Languages
    Gortnagane, Co. Kerry