School: Cnoc an Chuilinn, An Ráth Mhór (roll number 9871)

Caherbarnagh, Co. Cork
Nóra, Bean Uí Dhuinnín

1. A young man in Shrove Cremin about 100 years ago was very fond of card playing. Out late at night very often. Coming home in the middle of the night - bright moonlight, looked into a field - he saw a crowd of people and very bright colours. He was called into the field, put at a goal, and told to do his best. If his side won, he could go safely home after, but if his side failed, he should go with the crowd and wouldn't be let home again. He played and his side won. He arrived home in the morning tired jaded and covered with perspiration
    Kitty Scannell
    Gortnagane, Co. Kerry