School: Cnoc an Chuilinn, An Ráth Mhór (roll number 9871)

Caherbarnagh, Co. Cork
Nóra, Bean Uí Dhuinnín

1. (continued from previous page)
    on the dead" or "Beannacht Dé le h-anamna na marbh." It is always said at a wake - taking the pinch "the Lord have mercy on the dead."
    Saucers with snuff are always passed round a wake house. One saucer is kept on the bed or on the table near the bed. Pipes and tobacco are not given out now as formerly. not since the European war 1914. The Clay pipes (four for a penny I think) were not made during the war years. They are not sold at all now in many places. When I was young clay pipes were very much used, In fact all old people had one. I knew a few old women who smoked and it was a clay pipe they used. These old women did not smoke in public. They always hid the pipe. I think they used break a piece off the stem for
    Nora Dineen
    Múinteoir