Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Ceann tSáile (uimhir rolla 4572)

Kinsale, Co. Cork
An tSr. De Pazzi

kinds. There too stood the ballad singers trick of the loop.
    At times of elections the Holy Stone used to be a lively centre The first big meeting in which the Catholics of the town took part was in 1755 when they gathered in to support a Protestant whose father saved a priest from the priest-hunters. The crowd scared the enemies of the priests. From that time forward the Catholics were no longer afraid to walk around their own town without asking leave of the foreign tyrants.
    Before the big fire in August 1896 there were on the Holy Stone two curious houses. In one of them the upper part of the gable rested on beams that projected over the street and under this arch people took shelter in wet weather. The other was a small shop built against a high house and it had only half a roof. But whatever changes have taken place on this Square the name Holy Stone still remains and is spoken of in all parts of the world where exiles from this town love to meet and talk of early
    Brighidh Bhreathnach
    Kinsale, Co. Cork