School: Tigh Molaga (C.) (roll number 12457)

Timoleague, Co. Cork
Máire, Bean Uí Shithigh

The old fair in Kilbrittain used be held on St Martins day near Xmas.

The old fair in Killbrittain used be held on St. Martins day near Xmas. Pigs and geese were mostly sold there. There were scarcely any turkeys in the country in those days.
    The old fairs in Bandon used be held in the "cnocán" - what is now Hill Terrace. My father used often go to Bandon fair with his father. They used have cattle and pigs. He was at a fair there on the day that McCarthy - Downing was holding a meeting to support his candidature for Parliament. Boyle, an Englishman, and Smyth-Barry a landlord, were also seeking election. Fr. Ned and Fr. Tim Holland of Innishannon were supporting McCarthy Downing. They had a platform erected on the cnocán. At that time there was no polling booth nearer than Bandon
        1. trade
    Languages