School: Tigh Molaga (C.) (roll number 12457)

Timoleague, Co. Cork
Máire, Bean Uí Shithigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    at Carrigadrohid, and hanged with the bridle of his own horse, is also buried there. As late as 1696, a few friars resided in the Abbey, but soon afterwards it was burned to the ground.
    In 1596, William Lyons, a Protestant bishop of Cork, came in a small vessel to Timoleague to procure some timber for a house he was building and having learned that the friars' cells were wainscotted with oak, elaborately carved, he pulled down the woodwork and had it placed aboard the vessel, which had scarcely put out to sea when a gale arose, and sent it to the bottom.
    A great trade was carried on, in olden days with the Spaniards, who, in exchange for wine, took back butter, hides etc. Timoleague had important markets in those days, and often afforded rest to travellers from Kinsale to Baltimore. Early in the thirteenth century, a great fight took place there between the Hodnetts, lords of the soil, and the Barrys of