School: Cill Gharbh, Clanna Caoilte (roll number 10499)

Kilgarriff, Co. Cork
Adelaide Mac Carthy

1. When people do not keep their teeth clean they get very dirty. This is very bad for the teeth. The two front teeth are very sharp for cutting, and the next two are for tearing, and the back teeth are for chewing. If people do not masticate their food well they cannot digest it and it gives them a pain called indigestion, which is a very serious pain.
    They should clean their teeth with a tooth-brush and paste, twice a day because it keeps them very clean.
    If people do not keep their teeth clean an abscess forms in the tooth and the Dentist has to be visited.
    Victor Edey
    Letter, Co. Cork