School: Cill Gharbh, Clanna Caoilte (roll number 10499)

Kilgarriff, Co. Cork
Adelaide Mac Carthy

1. (continued from previous page)
    in and sat down at the same table with me. I was the first to finish, however, and getting up I absent-mindedly picked up her umbrella and started for the door. She called out to me and reminded me that I had her umbrella, whereupon I returned it to her with much embarrassament and many apologies. This incident served to impress the subject more deeply on my mind, so on my way home in the evening I called for my umbrellas, bought a newspaper, and boarded a street-car. I was deeply engrossed in my newspaper, having placed the five umbrellas alongside of me in the car, but all at once I had a peculiar feeling of some one staring at me. Suddenly I looked up from my paper, and was surprized to see sitting directly opposite me the same young woman I had met in the restaurant. She had a broad smile on her face, and looking straight into my eyes she said knowingly. You've had a successful day, to-day, havent you."
    May Donovan
    Clonakilty, Co. Cork