School: Cill Gharbh, Clanna Caoilte (roll number 10499)

Kilgarriff, Co. Cork
Adelaide Mac Carthy

1. (continued from previous page)
    the table as usual, he was sittin'f forninst it, with a long shate of paper spread out, and he was a-writin' and a-writin' says I, 'Mr, MacManus'. No answer. Again I says, 'Mr, MacManus, pfhot' do you mean by kapin' my husband waitin' for his clothes. - have you got thim done. Without raisin' his head he says, 'No, I haven't ', and wint on writin' and writin'. Says I. 'He's waitin' for thim.' Says he, 'Let him wait.' Says I, 'He won't'. Says he, 'He'll have to.' Says I, 'Pfhot do you mean by writin' that long document, knowin' well that my husband is waitin' for his clothes.' Says he, 'Well, if you must know, it's importaint business. Do you see that list.' pointin' to a long list of names. Well,' says he, 'thot's a list of all the min that I can lick in this neighbourhood.' Says I, Is thot so. Says he 'Yes, thot is so'. Say I, 'Mr, MacManus, have you got my Husbands name on thot list'. Says he, takin' up the list and holdin' it near my face 'Look at that , - the very first name on the list.' and I was thot mad I couldn't talk." Do you mean to tell me that he had my name on thot list." I do, and the very first one,
    May Donovan
    Clonakilty, Co. Cork