Scoil: Garrán (B.) (uimhir rolla 11274)

Garrane, Co. Cork
Conchobhar Ó Drisceoil

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    was standing by it who said that gold was buried beside a thorn bush in his meadow and without giving his name to the man he turned and went home. As soon as he got home he took a spade and began to dig beside the thorn bush in his meadow. His spade struck a stone and under the stone he found a crock full of gold. He was very happy and put the gold in the bank but kept the stone in his house. There were words on the stone which he could not understand, because they were not Irish or English. After a long time all his money was spent but he needed more. One day a boy went to the house and he showed him the stone. Those are foolish words he said they are Latin and they mean the same at the other side. When the boy had gone away the man took his spade and dug at the other side of the thorn bush. There he found a crock of gold twice as large as the first. He was very rich for ever then.
    AT1645: The Treasure at Home
    Madge Driscoll