School: Doirín an Lomáin (roll number 14235)

Derreennalomane, Co. Cork
Seán de Barra

1. The travelling people that visited the district about twenty years ago were "Jerry the Pockets," "Donal na Madraí," Pad Fehilly, Jack Relehin, Donough More, Thade Stráice and Norry Stráice, Jack from Glaun, "Biddy from Sneem," "Anny Mooney," "Mocky Hay," were travelling people in this locality.
    "Jerry the Pockets" used to beg meal and eggs and sell them again. "Donal na Madrái used to be trucking with donkeys and dogs. Thade Stráice and Norry Stráice used to sell nothing but they used to beg money, potatoes and eggs. "Jack from Glaun" used to sell nothing but he used to beg money and eggs.
      1. people by social grouping
    Languages