School: Doirín an Lomáin (roll number 14235)

Derreennalomane, Co. Cork
Seán de Barra

1. The wild birds that are most commonly found in my district are as follows:- the lark, thrush, robin, wren, blackbird, sparrow, starling, yellow hammer, lady wagtail, swallow, seagull, plover, woodcock, linnet, snipe, water-hen, wild duck, Judy the bogs, bullfinch, hawk, cuckoo, corncrake, pigeon, rook, jackdaw, and magpie. The swallow, cuckoo, corncrake, plover and starling are migratory. The swallow comes to my district in April and she goes away in October, and the cuckoo comes in April also, and she goes away about the first of July. The corncrake comes in April, and she goes away in September.
    The robin builds her nest in a hole in a fence, and it is made with moss and hair. She lays about five eggs of a white colour and brown spots in them. The blackbird builds her nest in a bush, and it is made of grass, and the thrush makes her nest with grass lined with mud. The wren makes her nest of moss and feathers in a bush or hedge.
    She lays eleven or twelve eggs of a white colour.
    The sparrow builds her nest under the roof of a house, and it is made of hay and feathers.
    The snipe makes her nest near a bog. It is made of litter. She lays four or five eggs of a brown colour. The wild duck makes her nest near a bog also. It is made of fionnán. She lays
    Kathleen Barry
    Rathruane Beg, Co. Cork