School: Doirín an Lomáin (roll number 14235)

Derreennalomane, Co. Cork
Seán de Barra

1. When Dreenlomane barytes mine was at work several people were injured there, and some lives were lost also. One night two men were killed when working under ground there. It happened that a large heap of earth and stones which they had dug under previously fell on them and they were killed immediately. Their names were Mr. Timothy Connolly, uncle of Mr. John Sullivan, Cussavinne, and Mr. Michael Hayes, of Dreenlomane. This occurrence took place in the year 1909.
    After the Great War, a terrible epidemic of 'flu visited this district. Several families got it, and in some cases everyone in the same family had it at the same time. Several lives were lost in this district. Jerome Dineen of Dreenlomane got a severe attack of it, and after a few days he died. Michael Driscoll of Clashmore, Ballydehob, and Edward Mac Sweeney, Ballydehob, N.T. of Rockwood N.S. got a very bad attack of it, and in a few days both of them died.
    About the year 1920 Dreenlomane barytes mine was burned. Some say it was burned purposely, and some say it was burned by a candle which was left lighting near a rope which was covered with oil. All the mine buildings were destroyed but fortunately no life was lost.
    Alice Hayes
    Mr Patrick Hayes