School: Doirín an Lomáin (roll number 14235)

Derreennalomane, Co. Cork
Seán de Barra

1. Some time ago an Irishman went to England, and he worked for a number of years with two Scotchmen and a Welshman in the coal mines. The two Scotchmen and the Welshman had no religion. One of the Scotchmen got sick, and he had spent all his money in paying doctors and other expenses. Before he died he sent for his three comrades. When they came to see him he told them that he had often heard that when a man dies he would want some money to pay his way across the Jordan. He asked them to help him when he would die and they promised that they would. When he died and was put in the coffin the Scotchman put a five pound note into the coffin and the Welshman put in another. The two of them were looking on to see what the Irishman would put in. The Irishman said, "that is very thin, we will make it twenty anyway." He took out his cheque book and wrote a cheque for twenty pounds. He put it into the coffin and said that he can get that cashed when he will land at the other side. He took out the two five pound notes and kept them.
    Kathleen Barry
    Rathruane Beg, Co. Cork