School: Doirín an Lomáin (roll number 14235)

Derreennalomane, Co. Cork
Seán de Barra

1. A man named Gheeri lived in Rathravane near Mr. P. O'Driscoll's house about 80 years ago. He was the leader of a noted band of robbers. One night himself and his robbers decided that they would go to a place near Bandon called Pallas Ann to rob a man named Mr. White.
    Early in the night some neighbours were inside with him gossiping. He got a kettle and filled it with gold. He took a pistol in his hand and going out with his kettle of gold said, "Whoever will follow me will get the contents of this". He went and buried the gold in Gurteenakilla hill. He was not long out as there was a pot of potatoes boiling on the fire land they were not fully boiled when he came in after burying the gold. That night they went to Pallas Ann. They went to Bandon and got half-drunk there. The barmaid in the public-house they were in heard some of their conversation and learned from it about their mission to Pallas Ann. She got their guns and damped their powder and also sent word to Mr. White to be prepared for them. When the robbers arrived
      1. people
    Cornelius Moynihan