Scoil: Béal Átha an Dá Chab

Ballydehob, Co. Cork
Síle Ní Mhathúna

Ar an leathanach seo

1. During the years of the Famine many people in Dreenlomane died of hunger. It is said that the people ate raw swede turnips and when they got a substantial meal they died of a choking disease. Mr. T. Burke, Dreenlomane told me the following tales, which he heard from his father.
    A woman, who had not eaten a meal of bread for four days, died of hunger in the vicinity of the barytes mines, Dreenlomane. She was dead a week, and still no attempt was made to bury her. At last a neighbour stole whiskey from a publican in Ballydehob, and shared it with three other neighbours and undertook to bury the body. Having procured a coffin, they shouldered the remains to Dunbeacon grave-yard.
    It is said that a victim of the famine is buried in a ditch near the mines, and another at the side of the road near-by, the grave is marked with two stones.
    Eileen Coughlan
    Derreennalomane, Co. Cork