Scoil: Béal Átha an Dá Chab

Béal an Dá Chab, Co. Chorcaí
Síle Ní Mhathúna

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a woman living beside a fort in the county and she had twins. They were not long in the world when her husband died and she was left a young widow.
    The twins were lovely children and there was no show but the amount of love the mother had for them.
    One May Eve she forgot to put a basin of cream out on the window-sill as was always done, for the "Good people". The following morning she was awakened by the screaming and jumping of the children. When she looked at them it was how she thought they were not her own children atall. They were crippled in some way, and worse than that, they were very cross - as cross as a bag of weasels. They used give the whole night crying and screaming; but, by day, they used be quiet enough, although they were full of tricks. As time passed by, the mother noticed that their bodies and intelligence were getting very ripe. Getting too smart
    Nora Donovan
    An Chuailleach Mhór, Co. Chorcaí