Scoil: Béal Átha an Dá Chab

Béal an Dá Chab, Co. Chorcaí
Síle Ní Mhathúna

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Eggs;- If you put eggs in your neighbour's potato garden, his crop will not thrive and your own potato crop will be very good.
    2. If you throw eggs into a field where cows are grazing, some of those cows will die soon.
    Butter;- If you put a little bit of butter on the bottom of the window, the goats will go dry
    2. If a thing resembling butter grows on your timber, it is a sign that somebody is playing witch-craft on you. You will find it impossible to churn your cream. Curds will come on top of the cream, but there will be no butter.
    May Day;- It is not right to give milk to a person who brings a black bottle for it. But if it is given put a pinch of salt in the milk and the witchcraft cannot work.
    May Night;- It would be right to shake holy water on the milk house and on the milk vessels to protect them from the witchcraft. It is not a lucky sign to see a hare amongst cows May Day or May Night.
    Rose Hickey
    Sceach an Óir Thoir, Co. Chorcaí