Scoil: Béal Átha an Dá Chab

Béal an Dá Chab, Co. Chorcaí
Síle Ní Mhathúna

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Owen Ruadh O'Sullivan and another poet were going to Killorglin Fair one day and they made a bargain between them that they would not make any poetry until they would reach the fair.
    The person who would break the bargain, should stand a drink to the other man when they would reach the fair. As they were going along the road the other man saw a sheep in a field by the roadside, and there was a fine fleece of wool on her.
    "Is bréagh í do lomhradh, a chaora" said he.
    After another while they met a handsome young woman, and a pail of water on her head, and her beautiful throat exposed gracefully in trying to balance the pail of water on her head.
    "Is breágh í do píbh, a bhean," said the man.
    On they went and they saw a flock of sea gulls on the mountain-side.