Scoil: Béal Átha an Dá Chab

Béal an Dá Chab, Co. Chorcaí
Síle Ní Mhathúna

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Late one evening when turf-cutters had finished their work, they had a jumping competition, and one of the men, who was rather old, took part in it. Then he left the crowd and went towards a little well which was on the side of the road, and, stooping down, took a drink of water. As he was about to rise up what should he see in front of him but a crowd of people and a red-haired woman in charge of them. When the man looked at her she gave him a blow of her apron across the head and he fell unconscious on the spot. The neighbours found him in that state beside the well, and they took him home. The priest and doctor were sent for.
    The priest stayed with the man until he recovered consciousness the following morning and then it was observed that his mind was not right, and it never was for the remainder of his life. This should be a reminder to us that it is not right to stoop down to take a drink from a well or stream after the sun has gone down.
    Minnie Sullivan
    Miss O' Mahony