School: Drom Clúmhach (Dromclogh) (roll number 16246)

Dromclogh, Co. Cork
Riobárd Ó Ceallaigh

1. Long ago there lived a poor widow and she had an only son whose name was Abraham. The mother wanted to give Abraham a trade but she could find no trade for him. Abraham wanted to be a thief but his mother would not allow him.
    One day Abraham said to his mother, "Go down there to that tree covered with ivy. It is an enchanted tree and will tell you what trade to give me". Unknown to his mother Abraham ran and hid himself in the ivy on the tree. When the mother got to the tree she said, "What trade will I give my son?" "Make him a thief", said Abraham from within his hiding-place. The mother then came back to the house and Abraham was there before her. "Well", said Abraham, "what did the tree say to you?" "It told me to make you a thief", said the mother sadly. "Very well then", said Abraham, "I will go to the Gaduidhe Dubh to learn my trade".
    The Gaduidhe Dubh was a well-known thief who lived some distance away. He had an apprentice named William whom he was training to be a thief also. Abraham went to the Gaduidhe Dubh and told him his story. "Very well", said the Gaduidhe Dubh. "I will see if you can learn the trade".
    AT1525: The Master Thief
    Cáit Ní Mhuirille