School: Drom Clúmhach (Dromclogh) (roll number 16246)

Dromclogh, Co. Cork
Riobárd Ó Ceallaigh

Scéalta (ar leanúint)
    That day the Gaduidhe Dubh sent his apprentice, William, to steal a sheep from the minister. "Now," said the Gaduidhe to Abraham, "you must steal the sheep from William when he is bringing her home."
    "I'll do my best" said Abraham.
    Abraham went away and procured a new pair of shoes. He dirtied one of the shoes and put it on the road before William. Then he put the other shoe about a quarter of a mile farther on in the road.
    When William was passing along with the stolen sheep he saw the dirty shoe on the road and kicked it aside.
    When he had gone another quarter of a mile he saw the clean shoe and he said to himself that the first shoe he met must have been a comrade to the clean shoe. So he tied the sheep to a tree and went back along the road for the first shoe. When William had gone out of sight Abraham untied the sheep and took her back to the Gaduidhe Dubh.
    When William returned and found the sheep gone he was angry. He came back to the Gaduidhe and said that he couldn't steal the sheep because the men were minding the sheep in the field.
    The next night the Gaduidhe told William to go and steal another sheep and to be sure to bring her home.
    When William had gone the Gaduidhe told Abraham to go and steal the sheep from William once more.
    AT1525: The Master Thief