Scoil: Drom Clúmhach (Dromclogh) (uimhir rolla 16246)

Dromclogh, Co. Cork
Riobárd Ó Ceallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there was a minister who had a servant girl in his employ. He never seemed to be satisfied with her. She knew he did not like her, and, growing tired of his continual nagging, she resolved upon a plan to have satisfaction. While the Minister was away in the nearby town she went out into the garden and dug up a nest of ants. It was Saturday evening and she brought in the ants and put them into the legs of the Minister's trousers. On Sunday morning, the Minister, not noticing anything wrong put on the trousers and went off to the church.
    While he was preaching his sermon the ants began picking at him. At last he could stand it no longer. Turning to the people he said "My dear brethren, I have the Word of God on my lips, but alas, I fear the devil is in the legs of my breeches"!
    AT1785: The Parson Put to Flight During his Sermon
    Séamas Ó Cróinín