School: Drom Clúmhach (Dromclogh) (roll number 16246)

Dromclogh, Co. Cork
Riobárd Ó Ceallaigh
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0282, Page 334Q

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0282, Page 334Q

1. TOBAR ÚR:
    This is a spring well of exceptionally cold water. The water is exceedingly cold even on the warmest days of summer, and the well never runs dry. The well is situated on Mullagh Méise mountain, some six and a half-miles from Bantry. It is on the Glenareagh portion of the hill and in the midst of boggy, marshy land. The water is of a very refreshing nature and is much used by huntsmen who declare it to have wonderfully invigorating qualities.

FAILL BUIDHE:
    This is a cliff of whitish-yellow clay. It is situated near the base of the Coomanore mountains and is facing west. Immediately to the west of the cliff is a huge hole in the midst of which is a swamp. It looks as if the clay were taken away leaving only the cliff to mark the cessation of work.
    When and where the clay was taken is unknown in the district. No river flows into or from it so the theory that it was torn away by floods is not acceptable. It may be due to a landslide as the land slopes rapidly downwards from the cliff.

CUMAR na SAILIGHE
    This is a sub-division of the townland of Goluanes. It is a narrow glen containing a great number of sally-bushes (willow). It is about six miles to the east of Bantry. There is one family living in the place.
    Languages