School: Drom Clúmhach (Dromclogh) (roll number 16246)

Dromclogh, Co. Cork
Riobárd Ó Ceallaigh

1. Once upon a time a man was out hunting on horseback. He was a Lord Mayor's son. While he was out hunting he came to a well where there was a beautiful woman drawing water. He asked her to marry him and she consented on condition that he would not invite any guests to the house.
    The man agreed to do this. In a few days time they were married. The girl was very contented with her home. They lived thus for some years. The neighbours around did not believe that he was married so to prove it to them he prepared a great feast and invited a lot of guests to it. His wife cleaned up the house and prepared the tables. The man had three in family at this time, two daughters and one son. They were the most beautiful children that were ever seen.
    When the guests came to the feast the woman went out the door with her family after her. The people in the house took not notice of this for a long time. The man had two servants. There was one of these servants around outisde the house and he saw the woman going into the well and
    Diarmuid Ó Cróinín
    Feirmeoir