School: Drom Clúmhach (Dromclogh) (roll number 16246)

Dromclogh, Co. Cork
Riobárd Ó Ceallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    but the boy didn't go, for he had to do all the work around the land. While the girl was in college she met a very rich man who wanted to marry her, but she did not want to leave the old man and woman.
    When the girl came back to the hut for holidays she told the man and woman about the rich man who wanted to marry her. The girl thought that the boy was her brother, and he thought that she was his sister, but one night when the old man and woman and the boy and girl were sitting near the fire, the old woman told them that they had no call to each other (i. e. that there was no relationship between them), and she also told them how it was that they were living with her. The girl was sorry that the boy was not her brother and she was silent for many days.
    The old man and woman were very anxious that the young couple should marry each other and after a short time it so came to pass and the boy and girl were married. They built a new house and they took the old man and woman to live with them and they all lived together happily for the rest of their lives.
    Cáit Ní Mhuirille