School: Barrlinn

Inchinarihen, Co. Cork
Máire Ní Chruadhlaoich

I live in Ardnagashel.

I live in Ardnagashel. Mrs Hutchins owns it. The Hutchins family were cousins to Wolfe Tone and he called to see them one night in the year 1798 when he came to Bantry Bay with the French.
    The Hutchins did not make that known at that time because they were land lords.
    The first Mr Hutchins who came to Ardnagashel got a lease of his land during his own life time. But the wording of the lease was that he would own Ardnagashel as long as him self would stand on it. When the old man died his son embalmed him and put him standing in a tomb in his own land. So by that clever trick the Hutchins own their land for ever. There is a faimly graveyard around the tomb now.
    Ardnagashel, Co. Cork
    Eillen Mc Carthy