School: Barrlinn

Inchinarihen, Co. Cork
Máire Ní Chruadhlaoich

1. A butcher and a lawyer lived in Bantry a few years ago. They were both very rich and they were great friends. One day the lawyer's setter came into the butcher's shop and stole the worth of five shillings of meat. The butcher was mad.
    One day as the two of them were out for a walk the butcher said to the lawyer.
    "A dog came into my shop and stole the worth of five shillings of meat," and he added "if you were in my shoes what would you do?"
    "I would make the owner of the dog pay for it." said the lawyer "It was your dog" said the butcher "so you owe me five shillings. "Oh all right" said the lawyer. "I will pay it. My advice costs six and eight pence. Take the five shillings out of that. "Give me one and eight pence and we will be quits."
    Míceál Ó Laoghaire
    Currakeal, Co. Cork