School: Barrlinn

Inchinarihen, Co. Cork
Máire Ní Chruadhlaoich

1. The following poem was written on the occasion of the shooting of Mr. William Bird, a landlord's agent in Bantry nearly forty years ago. The shooting was supposed to be done by Timothy Cadogan a farmer of Derrydubhe Borlinn. Anyway Cadogan was arrested and hanged.
    Mr. Bird lived with his brother a doctor in a private house at Beech a mile to the west of Bantry. He had his office in the top of Barrack street, and it was there the people used to pay the rent. Mr. Bird was a very hard man and he was not liked by anybody. Cadogan was evicted out of his land. He tried to settle with Bird but got no quarter from him and he was supposed to have said that if he got the
    Eileen Cronin
    Derrynafinchin, Co. Cork