School: Barrlinn

Inchinarihen, Co. Cork
Máire Ní Chruadhlaoich

A very amusing character lived in the town of Bantry some years ago.

A very amusing character lived in the town of Bantry some years ago. His name was Con Mahoney. He was a labourer of the town. Con had slightly turned eyes, and he looked funny too. One evening he met a gang of schollars coming home from Bantry school. Con stopped them and putting his hands on his hips he demanded. "Are you people wasting your time in school are arent you? Now we will see whether you can answer me a simple question. Can any one of you tell me the difference between A and B?"
    The children knew Con was fond of joking, and they thought he was joking now. They made him no answer but laughed. "Well" said Con "so you dont know." Now listen carefully to me, and I will tell you. You must open your mouth to say A and you must close your mouth to say B.
    Mary O' Sullivan