School: Barrlinn

Inchinarihen, Co. Cork
Máire Ní Chruadhlaoich

The following story is told about a man who lived in Borlinn long ago, who was supposed to be saved from misfortune by his dead relations. He was coming from a fair at Bantry at night-fall and it was raining. He was not drunk. But when he came to Ballylickey bridge he did not know what road to turn. There was fog as well as rain. He got what is known as a Measgán Mearraidhe. He was wandering round for a long time and after a while when he got over the Measgán Mearraidhe he made for the Borlinn valley, and it was dawn when he reached it.
    To get to his home in Currachmór[?] he had to cross a foot bridge on the Borlinn river. When he came to the bridge he found that his own side of it was quite safe but that the other side of it was gone down into the water.
    It had rained very heavy during
    Eileen Cronin