School: Barrlinn

Inchinarihen, Co. Cork
Máire Ní Chruadhlaoich

1. (continued from previous page)
    secretly planned to do away with him and his father when the building would be finished, so that no other house would be equal to the king's house. Mike told his father about it. When the castle was nerely finished the Goban told the king that the house could not be completed without such an implement. Its name was the "cam is díreach" and no other implement existed it. The king said to him "can not you send for the implement, the Gobán said it was in Ireland and in his wife's possession and she would not give it to anybody except some important person - the king's son or his own son.
    The king agreed to send his own son for the "cam is díreach", lest the Gobán's son would not return.
    The prince went to Ireland and was cordially received by the Goban's wife. When she heard of the "cam is díreach she knew that some thing was amiss for there was no such thing in being. The Gobán's wife told the prince that she would not give it to any other person except to himself and she took him to an inner room and showed him a big bin and she said the "cam
    AT0875: The Clever Peasant Girl
    Eileen Cronin