School: Barrlinn

Inchinarihen, Co. Cork
Máire Ní Chruadhlaoich

1. Kathleen Sullivan 14-2-1938
    Lord Bantry's Rookery
    Lord Bantry had a rookery. There was a man living near him who had a field of corn. The rooks destroyed all the corn. And the man complained of it to Lord Bantry- that the rooks were destroying the corn. Lord Bantry thought he would have a joke. He told him to bring the trespassers to door and then he would pay the trespass. The man said "alright". He bought a bottle of whiskey and a stone of yellow meal and he wet the meal well with the whiskey and he put it in heaps in the field Twenty rooks came and eat it. They all got drunk. They tried to sing and to crow. The man had a box ready for them he put them in to it and he brought them to Lord Bantry. Lord Bantry paid the trespass for he enjoyed the joke.
    Kathleen Sullivan
    Seamus Mac Coitir