Scoil: Cill Mhuire (B.), Lios Árd-achaidh

Kilmurry, Co. Cork
Domhnall Ó Buachalla

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    There were a great many houses at each side of the road running from Teeraveen to Greenville bridge. One of the Sweets of Greenville (who were of course landlords) objected to passing on her way to Cork in a carriage and pair between the cabins of the poor Irish with crowds of children around every house. (These children were all Irish speakers). She got a new road made a public expanse down Comer to avoid them. The last of the Sweets in Cork lived in great poverty and great wretchedness alone and almost blind at Greenville about forty years ago at a time when the place was almost in ruins and infested with rats.
    In the demesne of Warrenscourt there is a walk running from Parc Cart to haggard. It is called Shears Walk. It is known that the Shears visited Greenville which is only two miles from Warrenscourt. There is no local tradition for the name Shears Walk.
    Mrs Wall
    Kilmurry, Co. Cork