Scoil: Cill Mhuire (B.), Lios Árd-achaidh

Cill Muire, Co. Chorcaí
Domhnall Ó Buachalla

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a great match played between Kilmurry and Clondrohid about fifty years ago in a field now owned by Mr. Lehane Crossmahon Lissarda. It was played in the rough and tumble style. There were not any goalposts but instead one team would score into one corner and the other into the opposite corner in the other side. The score was called puck-cúal. There used be twenty one in each side. There was a bet of ten pounds on the match that a Kilmurry man would knock a Clondrohid man first but a Clondrohid man knocked one of his opponents who was a brother of Mr. Neville Ballytrasna Lissarda.