Scoil: Cill Mhuire (B.), Lios Árd-achaidh

Cill Muire, Co. Chorcaí
Domhnall Ó Buachalla

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About 90 years ago the potato crop failed in this country and nearly half the people died with hunger. They were making a road in Sean Daingean. One of the men went into a farmers house named John Good and asked for some bread. He gave him a large piece. He was so hungry that he ate it all. When he had it eaten he went inside the fence. He lay down and died. About a mile away from Conover there is a cross name Souper Cross where soup was given free.
    2. am
    Cornelius Lynch
    An Seandaingean Thiar, Co. Chorcaí
  2. I play Ludo, Snakes and Ladders, Draughts, Cards, Marbles, Nuts, Hurling, Football, Four Stone fool, A bag of tel, Flying in an Aeroplane, Hunting, Hanball, Hide and go seek, Table tennis, Ping pong, Rings.
  3. I like in the Spring-time to go into the woods looking for birds nests. I climb up tall trees to crows nests, and count the