Scoil: Cill Mhuire (B.), Lios Árd-achaidh

Cill Muire, Co. Chorcaí
Domhnall Ó Buachalla

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It occurred in the year 1847. The people lived on potatoes and that year the potatoes rotted in the ground, and oats was very scarce. The men used have to work for their food which was Indian meal. The box used have to call them by a token for there used to be people going around watching to get food. Some of the poor people used get free meal in houses called soup houses. There was a soup house in Mahalough near Canovee. The food was so scarce that some people used to have to eat raw turnips. The story is told that a man was seen carrying his dead son for burial, and it was the boy for choked eating a turnip.
      1. filíocht
    2. am
    Mr Daniel Wall
  2. In Canaway there lived a poet named Jack Sweeney. He composed many songs. One was Currach stone-works. He is dead about four years. He was about fifty years.