School: Cill Mhuire (B.), Lios Árd-achaidh

Cill Muire, Co. Chorcaí
Domhnall Ó Buachalla

1. (continued from previous page)
    eggs. Then in the night time, I put up long sticks in the chimney and knock down the sticks which the jackdaws have drawn to the chimney. It is very delightful to see the nice sticks, wool and hair falling down.
    Then in the autumn I go out picking blackberries. I have great fun eating them. I also carry some home to make jam. In late autumn I go out gathering nuts. I put a string in them, and I and others play at night to know who would break the most.
    Then on the winter nights it is nice to play rings. I hang a piece of card-board on the wall, with lots of nails out of it. We throw rings then to know would they hang from the nails.
  2. There is a fort field in the farm of William Wall Bellmount. His grandfather ploughed this fortfield one year and every cow in the stock got diseased that year. Years after his father ploughed the same field and the cows got diseased again.
    Mrs Wall