Scoil: Cill Mhuire (B.), Lios Árd-achaidh

Cill Muire, Co. Chorcaí
Domhnall Ó Buachalla

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Raw oatmeal was eaten with thick milk. Sometimes when going to the bog for a long days work the men ate a meal of raw oatmeal and milk in the early morning before setting and had no other meal till they came back late in the evening. The people ate no meat only at Christmas and Easter. Nearly everyone had veal at Easter.
  2. Long ago the people used get up at six o'clock. They used work until nine when they their breakfast which consisted of potatoes and sour milk. When the potatoes were out of season they used have Indian meal porridge. They had their dinner between one and two o'clock. They used have vegetables and potatoes and salt meat for their dinner. On Fridays they used have fish and sauce. For their supper they used have potatoes and milk. They used drink the milk out of bowls and out of moornáns which were timber mugs.
        1. trádáil
    2. táirgí