Scoil: Urhan (C.) (uimhir rolla 12260)

Urhin, Co. Cork
Eimile Ní Urdail

for the cocks of hay and for the suidhestíns
    First they used get hay and get a big rod and bend it and put a rope across it and then put a handle in it and keep twisting it and keep adding the hay on to the cruaicín according as you want it. They used call the rod a "cruaicín".
    They used make baskets which they used to call caiseáns. Everyone used to have the trees for making baskets they used to call them twigs. First they used to make a bundle of them and put a súgán around them. Then put it into a hole of water for nine or ten days. The reason why they put them into water is that when they will make the caiseán that the rods will bend without breaking. Then they make the baskets. They still make baskets.
    First they used to cut eighteen sticks the same size and put them standing in a row. Then they used to make the bottom of it and they used to leave a hole in the bottom for every stick. Then the used to get a thin stick and tied it on to every row
    Siobhán Ní Mhurchadha