Scoil: Teach Mhic Conaill (uimhir rolla 15614)

Taghmaconnell, Co. Roscommon
M. Ó Tuathaig

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    old man by the name of John Hafferty who had his house built in this little field long ago. There is a ditch also on his farm called the "cross ditch" as it just divides a large field into two parts by running across it.
    There is a clump of bushes in the field of Pat Naughton called "Bid's bushes". Old people say that an old woman named Bid Smyth lived near those bushes long ago, and she was said to have been the best knitter in the district for miles around. She lived on knitting, and it is said she had dances and amusements in her house for the local people. There is a bush in this district on the road-side called the "Big Bush"or the "Piper's Bush" from an old piper named Jimmy Fallon who used always play bagpipes here at the bush.
    There is a field in the land of John Curley called the "Griddle Stand", as it is a three-cornered field in the shape of a triangle or a griddle-stand. It is sometimes called the "Cooleen". There is a field in Martin Egan's land called "Pollanuisce"as there is a lock of water in the field. There is another field in the land of Thomas Cunniffe called "Tom's Cooleen". There are several fields called"Cooleens" in the townland. There is another field also on his farm called
    Knock, Co. Roscommon
    Mollie Costello