School: Drumatemple (C.) (roll number 7055)

Drumatemple, Co. Roscommon
Treasa, Bean Uí Chuinn

1. (continued from previous page)
    round long ago. The sold cloth and small articles such as brooches. Poorer classes went around gathering feathers, rags, bottles and hides of animals.
    Farthings, cents, sovereigns and crowns were used long ago but the farthings and cents have gone out of use and sovereigns and crowns have got very scarce and are not used in trading at present.
    The markets were held in every fairly big sized town. Castlerea was the market town for this district. All the men and women and girls attended it. It was always held on Saturday. On the Saturday before Christmad day a great market was held. It is knowas the "dig market day". Everbody young and old attended it and they looked forward to it for weeks before. It is still carried on but it isn't as good as it was long ago.
        1. trade
    Rita O' Brien