School: Drumatemple (C.) (roll number 7055)

Drumatemple, Co. Roscommon
Treasa, Bean Uí Chuinn

1. To the present day it is the custom with people to change from an old house into a new one on Friday. This is supposed to be the lucky day. They do not bring any stock with them such as cattle and sheep and cats for fear they would die.
    They sell the stock to someone and buy new stock in the new homes. Saturday is supposed to be the unlucky day to start any work such as ploughing.
    On Good Friday people generally plant early potatoes, onions are sown on 1st March. Wheat is sown on 1st February.
    The "Cross Day" is on 1st February. It is so called because on that day the people make little crosses of straw and put them inside the rafters in the thatched houses and sell them St. Brigid's Crosses. They ask St. Brigid to protect them during the coming year.
    Mary Noone
    Cornamucklagh, Co. Galway