School: Drumatemple (C.) (roll number 7055)

Drumatemple, Co. Roscommon
Treasa, Bean Uí Chuinn

1. About thirty years ago a poor woman was begging from house to house in this district. She was well liked by the people where ever she went. She was very peculiar in her manner. When she got permission to stay in a house for the night she would not sit down until she scrubbed the chair. She would not eat until she scrubbed the table and she scrubbed it again when she had finished. Because she was so clean the people never called her anything but "Miss Tastey".
    There was an old woman - traveller named Mary Ann Ford. She was well liked by the people everywhere. She was a bit peculiar. Everywhere she went she begged food and a piece of ribbon for her hat which was her delight.
    There was also a beggar-man called Micky Lydon who was well liked. He was noted for his kindness to animals. When he went to houses the dogs seemed to welcome him and went to meet him when they saw him coming. If he saw cows waiting at a gate to be driven home he would always let them out.
      1. people by social grouping
    Eileen Connolly