School: Drumatemple (C.) (roll number 7055)

Drumatemple, Co. Roscommon
Treasa, Bean Uí Chuinn

1. (no title) (continued)

(continued from previous page)
    diseases, by performing certain signs and saying particular prayers. Ringworm has been cured in many cases by this means.
    In "Crow's Foot" which is a green herb shaped like a crow's foot there is a cure for rheumatism.
    To the present day salt is a very common cure for a sore throat, but it must be heated before applying.
    If there are blessed wells in the district, people go there to make a station around the well in thanksgiving for some former cure or to get cured of some small complaint such as headache or teethace. In Oran about two-and-a-half miles from this school there is a blessed well in honour of St Patrick and people go there every year. There is a hawthorn bush beside the well, and it was an old custom after doing the station to tie a piece of cloth on the bush. But a couple of years ago the parish priest abolished the custom because it was more like a pagan custom than a catholic custom. There is also a stone beside the bush on which there is writing which cannot be read. There is another stone in which there is
    Rita O' Brien
    Cloonagrassan, Co. Roscommon