School: Drumatemple (C.) (roll number 7055)

Drumatemple, Co. Roscommon
Treasa, Bean Uí Chuinn

1. Names of fields in Mr John O'Hara's land in Curnamuckla are Gort-na-Seamróg, the Fallow Field, Haggard Field, The Rushy Field, Bush Field, Three Corner Field, Páirc-an-Caiptín, and High Field. These are names of fields in Mr. Eddie Kane's land in Cloonruff. Gort-na-Mullach, Hazel Field, Clais-na-h-Altóra is in Cloonruff. Many years ago that is where the Priests celebrated Mass when the Catholics were not allowed to go to Mass. The Flag-stone is there still to be seen which was used for the Altar but the Pillars have fallen down. Cnoc-an-Aifrinn is beside it and the people go to see it still.
    Gort-na-"Molly" is in Cloonruff. The "Molly Maguires" were living there. The men were joined in a Secret Society to force the land from the Landlords. At night they dug up the land and that is why they called it Gort-na-"Molly".
    Poll-mór is in Curnamuckla. There was a grave there for babies who died unbaptised.
    Other fields in this district in Curnamuckla are Lake Field, Monk's Field, Penpark, Quarry Field, Pond Field, Thistle Field, Tom's Field, Wood Field.
    Languages
    Cornamucklagh, Co. Galway