School: Drumatemple (C.) (roll number 7055)

Drumatemple, Co. Roscommon
Treasa, Bean Uí Chuinn

1. Local Place Names
    There is a certain name on almost every field in my district.
    There are a few fields on our land with different names; cúlán, cnomán, seangáirdín, claide-na-gcrann, and coban-na-gcailín.
    There are several other fields with names in the neighbourhood.
    1. There is a field called an Páinich Dhub in Tubbermachee, Ballintubben.
    2. Long ago there was a church in a field in Drimatemple in the neighbourhood of this school and the field in which it stood is called the Church field.
    3. There is a field in Emla about three miles from Ballymoe called the "Tenants Field." It is so called because there it is record that twelve tenants lived in that field at one time.
    4. There is one field in Ballinphuill, Ballintubber called lán-gantha and there is another one called sean-t-sráid and between Ballinphuill and Laragh there is one called "cúarlán."
    5. In Ballycaher there are two fields beside
    Languages