School: Drom Dhá Liag (C.) (roll number 12230)

Drimoleague, Co. Cork
Máire, Bean Uí Dhrisceoil

Drimoleague is the name of my town-lalnd and it is also the name of the parish in which there are 40 families and 184 people. The most common name is Mc Carthy. All the houses are covered with slate and there are no thatched houses. Drimoleague got its name from two stones which are still to be seen in the graveyard.
    It is said that those were taken by fairies to Rosscarbery and in the morning they were back in the graveyard again. There are little signs on those stonres, supposed to be the finger-prints of the fairies and a hole across the top which is sai to be the place where the fairies caught the stone.
    There are 8 people over 70 and only 2 can speak Irish namely Mrs. E Easy and Mr. D. O Leary Drimoleague. There is a song also about Drimoleague. There are no bogs
    Dromdaleague, Co. Cork
    Annie Forde